Area Representatives

“Friends are family we choose ourselves.”
Edna Buchanan

Our Club has a group of very special ladies who are the “Area Representatives” for each of the geographical areas within the greater Cape area. Operating within their own neighbourhoods, these ladies lend a helping hand to any member who needs advice on local matters or just a friendly ear.

Twice a year, the regionalized groups get together over a cup of coffee or lunch to make sure we connect with one another! Our Area Reps keep a close ear to the ground so we can support one another and they are always willing to assist new members who are finding their feet in a new country.

AREA 1:  ATLANTIC SEABOARD 1

Bakoven – Camps Bay – Clifton – Bantry Bay – Fresnaye

Carole Armstrong-Hooper
Molly Cabral

AREA 2: ATLANTIC SEABOARD 2

Sea Point – 3 Anchor Bay – Mouille Point – Granger Bay – Waterfront

Anna Maria Delle Donne
Ann Thode

AREA 3: CITY BOWL

Greenpoint – De Waterkant – Tamboerskloof – Higgovale – Oranjezicht – Gardens – Vredehoek – Zonnebloem – Woodstock – Observatory

Ginny Miglietta
Lorraine Dex

AREA 4:  CENTRAL

Pinelands – Mowbray – Rosebank

Marian Kanmeyer
Wena Gatenby

AREA 5:  BISHOPS COURT, NEWLANDS, RONDEBOSCH

Klaasens Rd. – Kirstenbosch – Baxter Theatre – Woolsack Drive – Railway Line – Protea Rd

Nidia Fontanot – Svendsen
Marianne Kammeyer

AREA 6:  SOUTHERN SUBURBS 1

Rondebosch – Claremont – Kenilworth

Geraldine Berry
Sibylle Rutherford

AREA 7:  SOUTHERN SUBURBS 2

Wynberg – Plumstead – Diep River – Crawford – Fairways – Lansdowne

Anita Hornsby
Lerma Macleod

AREA 8:  HOUT BAY – LLANDUDNO

Annie Endersby
Marlis Grunthal

AREA 9:  CONSTANTIA

Annette Hardy
Rowena Mackintosh

AREA 10:  SOUTHERN PENINSULA 1

Meadowridge – Bergvliet – Tokai – Kirstenhof – Westlake – Marina de Gama – Lakeside – Steenberg

Ena De Kock
Lorraine Hobbs

AREA 11:  SOUTHERN PENINSULA 2

Muizenberg – St. James – Kalk Bay – Boyes Drive – Fish Hoek – Kommetjie – Scarborough – Noordhoek – Clovelly – Glencairn – Simon’s Town

Janice Page
Sue Walmsley

AREA 12:  WEST COAST

Century City – Wood Bridge Island – Milnerton – Table View – Bloubergstrand – Melkbosstrand – Duynefontein – Philadelphia

Maria Grazia Martinengo

AREA 13:  NORTHERN SUBURBS

Monte Viste – Parow – Protea Valley – Bellville – Durban ville – Welgelegen – Brackenfell – Edgemead – Bothasig

Claudia Rocca
Julia Haldane

AREA 14:  BOLAND

Gordon’s Bay – Strand – Somerset West –Stellenbosch – Paarl

Christa Braun